Colonial Downs Racetrack

Breeders’ Cup Race Schedule Set for November 6, 7 at Keeneland

Fans can wager the Breeders’ Cup races at any Rosie’s Gaming Emporium in Richmond, New Kent, Vinton and Hampton, at any VA-Horseplay OTB in Henrico (Breaker’s Sports Grille), Chesapeake (Buckets Bar & Grill) and Collinsville (The Windmill OTB Sports Grill), and online via TVG.com, Xpressbet.com, Twinspires.com and NYRABets.com.

The Breeders’ Cup on Wednesday revealed the official order of races and guaranteed multi-race wagering pools for the 2020 Breeders’ Cup World Championships, scheduled to take place on Friday, Nov. 6 and Saturday, Nov. 7 at Keeneland Race Course in Lexington, Ky.

There will be a total of 10 races (five Breeders’ Cup races) on the first day of the Championships – “Future Stars Friday” – and 12 races on the Saturday program (nine Breeders’ Cup races).

The Friday program begins at 11:30 a.m. ET with five undercard races. The Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (G1) (Race #10) will be the final race of the day, which will have a post time of 5:10 p.m. ET.

Championship Saturday’s first post is 10:15 a.m. ET and begins with three undercard races. The day will conclude with the $6 million Breeders’ Cup Classic (G1) (Race #12), which will have a post time of 5:13 p.m. ET.

The race order for the undercard races on Breeders’ Cup Friday and Saturday will be announced on Monday, Nov. 2.

Championships Race Order (All Times Eastern)

The first Championships race on “Future Stars Friday” will be the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint (G2) (2:30 p.m.) followed by the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf (G1) (3:10 p.m.); the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies (G1) (3:50 p.m.); the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (G1) (4:30 p.m.) and the $2 million  Breeders’ Cup Juvenile (5:10 p.m.).

Championship Saturday begins with three undercard races followed by the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint (G1) (12:02 p.m.); the Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint (G1) (12:39 p.m.); the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile (G1) (1:18 p.m.); the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf (G1) (1:57 p.m.); the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Sprint (2:36 p.m.); the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Mile presented (G1) (3:15 p.m.); the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Distaff (G1) (3:54 p.m.); the $4 million Breeders’ Cup Turf  (G1) (4:33 p.m.) and the $6 million Breeders’ Cup Classic (5:13 p.m.).

Friday’s Guaranteed Pools
Friday’s card will open with a Pick 5 with a $500,000 minimum guarantee on races 1-5; an all Breeders’ Cup Late Pick 5 with a $1 million guarantee on races 6-10, and an all Breeders’ Cup Pick 4 with a $1 million minimum guarantee on races 7-10.

Saturday’s Guaranteed Pools
Saturday’s card will open with a Pick 5 with a $500,000 minimum guarantee on races 1-5; an all Breeders’ Cup Ultra Pick 6 with a $1 million guarantee on races 7-12; an all Breeders’ Cup Late Pick 5 with a $2 million guarantee on races 8-12; and an all Breeders’ Cup Late Pick 4 with a $2 million guarantee on races 9-12.

2020 BREEDERS’ CUP POST TIMES AND WAGERING MENU

(All Times Eastern)

Friday, November 6
Race 1 11:30 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 5 JSH-5
Race 2 12:05 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 3 12:40 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD JSH-5
Race 4 1:15 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 5 1:50 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 6 JSH-5
Race 6 2:30 BC Juvenile Turf Sprint WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 5 JSH-5
Race 7 3:10 BC Juvenile Turf  WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD SPDD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 8 3:50 BC Juvenile Fillies WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD SPDD JSH-5
Race 9 4:30 BC Juvenile Fillies Turf WPS EX TRI SUPER DD SPDD JSH-5
Race 10 5:10  BC Juvenile   WPS EX TRI SUPER JSH-5
Saturday, November 7
Race 1 10:15 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 5 JSH-5
Race 2 10:45 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 3 11:20 TBD WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD JSH-5
Race 4 12:02 BC Filly & Mare Sprint WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 5 12:39 BC Turf Sprint WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD JSH-5
Race 6 1:18 BC Dirt Mile WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 7 1:57
BC Filly & Mare Turf
WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 6 JSH-5
Race 8 2:36 BC Sprint WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 5 JSH-5
Race 9 3:15  BC Mile  WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD Pick 4 JSH-5
Race 10 3:54  BC Distaff WPS EX TRI SUPER P3 DD JSH-5
Race 11 4:33  BC Turf WPS EX TRI SUPER DD JSH-5
Race 12 5:13  BC Classic WPS EX TRI SUPER

Carryover rules:

Friday’s Pick 6, Pick 5 and Jackpot Super High 5 may carry over to Saturday.
Saturday’s Pick 6, Late Pick 5 and Jackpot Super High 5 are mandatory payouts.
ANY Pick 5 carryover will roll over to the late Pick 5 on Saturday.

Special Daily Double:

Juvenile Turf/Turf on race 7 Friday with race 11 Saturday
Juvenile Fillies/Distaff on race 8 Friday with race 10 Saturday
Juvenile/Classic on race 10 Friday with race 12 Saturday

Bet Minimums:

$1.00 – WIN, PLACE, SHOW, DAILY DOUBLE, EXACTA, PICK 6, SPECIAL DAILY DOUBLE
$0.50 – TRIFECTA, PICK 3, PICK 4, PICK 5, JACKPOT SUPER HIGH 5
$0.10 – SUPERFECTA

Top